Nalbandian: Statements by Mamedyarov are unfounded
On  October 16, Yerevan hosted a meeting of Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian and Russian and French co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group Igor Popov and Pierre Andrieu, and Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office Andrzej Kasprzyk.
During the meeting they discussed preparations for the upcoming Paris meeting of the Presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan, which is scheduled for October 27.
Nalbandian said that on the eve of the meeting the Azerbaijani side makes far-fetched claims, in particular, the fact that the OSCE Minsk Group proposed to start negotiations at expert level on some issues that suit Baku.
Nalbandian said that "Azerbaijan on the eve of the meeting in Paris once again shows unserious attitude."
Nalbandian meant Mammadyarov's statement made ​​the previous day in Baku that there are proposals to establish working groups to address the issues of refugee return,  and on transport infrastructure.
"Azerbaijan is ready to begin such negotiations at expert level. We expect a response from the Armenian side," he said. -02D-