NATO Parliamentary Assembly seminar «Rose Roth» started in Baku
"The South Caucasus: Challenges and Opportunities" - under this name started in Baku on the 86th three-day seminar of the Parliamentary Assembly (PA) NATO «Rose Roth».
Seminar participants welcomed the Chairman of Milli Majlis Ogtay Asadov and head of the Azerbaijani delegation to the NATO PA Ziyafet Askerov.
President of the NATO Parliamentary Assembly Hugh Bailey began his opening speech with reports that one of the countries of the "Partnership for Peace" - Georgia, on Tuesday officially announced its readiness to join NATO.
Bailey outlined further milestones of the agenda that includes 9 sessions: Crimean crisis and its impact on the South Caucasus, Azerbaijan's relations with its neighbors, including Iran, the situation in Iraq, including the seizure of the Turkish consulate in Mosul.
The first day of the seminar, participants will consider issues such as the security priorities of foreign policy of Azerbaijan, including integration into the Euro-Atlantic space, relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan in the Karabakh settlement process, management reforms in Azerbaijan.
First involved in the workshop format of the NATO Parliamentary Assembly in Baku, there were Armenian representatives headed by the Armenian delegation to NATO PA Korun Naapetyan. The delegation also included the secretary of the parliamentary faction "Heritage" Tevan Poghosyan and director of the Center for Regional Studies Richard Kirakosyan. On the eve of the event, official Baku provided security guarantees of the Armenian delegation.
Seminars NATO «Rose Roth» have been held since 1990 and aim to strengthen the North Atlantic partnership with the parliaments of the countries of Central and Eastern Europe. Earlier workshops were held in Baku in 2004 and 2008. -0 -