New agreement between Azerbaijan and the EU agreed by 90%, Mammadyarov
Baku/04.04.19/Turan: Negotiations between Azerbaijan and the EU on a new agreement may be completed soon. The Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan, Elmar Mammadyarov, said this today, speaking at the 16th meeting of the EU-Azerbaijan Cooperation Council in Brussels.
"We are very close to the end of our negotiations," the ministry"s press service quotes the minister.
"Recently, we were able to synchronize negotiations in all three parts. Today we have pretty good chances, more than 90% have already been agreed ... I think that we will be able to complete the negotiations in the near future," he said.
Mammadyarov noted that the parties began a separate dialogue with the EU in the field of transport. "We are also negotiating a single aviation agreement," he said.
In addition, Azerbaijan, together with its partners, is completing the construction of the Southern Gas Corridor, which will allow us to supply more natural gas from Azerbaijan to the EU market. For Europe, it will be a new source of energy.
"Azerbaijan has made this possible. EU partners, if they want to get more gas from Azerbaijan, should make more efforts to make the EU market attractive to Azerbaijan," the Foreign Minister said. -06D -