Baku/26.09.22/Turan: On Monday, the head of state signed a decree on the application of the law on media, adopted on December 30, 2021. This document approved the Rules for maintaining the Media Register.
The media register will function through the Electronic Government system. The media registry will be managed by the Media Development Agency.
The security of the Register will be carried out by the State Service for Security of Communications and Information.
The Register will reflect data on media subjects, editorial offices and the journalists themselves. In particular, for individuals, these are: full name, identity card numbers, citizenship, registration with the tax service, permanent residence, criminal record, contacts.
For legal entities, the above data is also required, plus the data of the media founder.
At the same time, media that do not have state registration and have a logo similar to others will not be included in the Register. For individuals, these will be those who are not registered with the Internal Revenue Service; does not have higher education; convicted of socially dangerous crimes; who has not been cleared of a criminal record; who do not have an employment contract with the media; working with media not included in the registry; less than three years of journalism experience; violating journalistic ethics.
Legal entities and individuals included in the Register receive a certificate and a journalistic certificate (for three years). --03--