Action of Sumgayit Residents
Baku /21.09.19 / Turan: On Friday, a group of residents of the 2nd micro district of Sumgayit held a protest rally. They protested against delaying the repair of the roofs of their apartment buildings.
"Two months ago, they dismantled the slate roofs of the buildings and promised to replace them with new material in a short time. But since then, nothing has been done. After that, it rained three times and the apartments were flooded," said one of the protesters.
The residents appealed to the Housing and Utilities Administration and the Executive Power of Sumgayit. They were promised to resolve the issue, but a month has passed and nothing has been done.
"In the Housing and Utilities Administration we were told that the money allocated for the repair of the roofs was "eaten up". Why should we suffer? Those who gave the order to demolish the roofs must come and fix them now," said another participant in the action.
Police forces were brought to the rally site. However, they did not intervene in the protest of the local residents. It was not however possible to get comments from the Sumgayit administration.
Over the past year, President Ilham Aliyev has signed a number of orders on the allocation of funds for roof repairs in cities and regions of Azerbaijan, including Sumgayit. -21D--