Activist of NIDA Movement  hospitalized
Baku / 16.05.17 / Turan: Ilkin Rustyamzade, a condemned activist of the NİDA Movement was finally transferred to the prison hospital, his sister Turkyan Rustamzadeh said. She learned about the hospitalization of her brother on May 15, when she spoke with him on the phone. "So far there is no information about what treatment will be prescribed," she said. A few days ago, relatives said that despite the doctors' decision, the prison authorities did not allow the activist to be transferred to the hospital.
Rustamzade had serious health problems back in March.
Doctors diagnosed with a stomach ulcer and neurosis. However, since then, the authorities have ignored the demands for normal treatment.
Rustamzade was arrested in the spring of 2013, along with seven other NIDA activists on charges of organizing unrest, all of them were sentenced for long periods. In fact, the activists organized a peaceful protest action against soldiers' deaths in peacetime. For today, only Rustamzade remains in prison, since all the others have been pardoned. "Amnesty International" recognized Rustamzade as well as others convicted with him as "prisoners of conscience". 05B06-