Baku/27.01.21/Turan: Khurnisa Sadigova, the mother of the convicted head of the Azel.Tv website Afgan Sadigov, and his brother made new video messages to the head of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and first vice president Mehriban Aliyeva.
The brother of the arrested person, Azer Sadigov, said that Afghan had been on hunger strike for almost 90 days, demanding the cancellation of the unfair sentence. On January 21, the Sumgayit Court of Appeal once again postponed consideration of the complaint. On the same day, A.Sadigov fell into a coma, and he was transferred to intensive care.
Sadigov is injected with nutrients through a hose and put on droppers for injecting vitamins. After that, he regained consciousness, but his health is still very serious. If his complaint is not satisfied on January 28, it will become a death sentence, Afgan Sadigov's brother is sure.
In turn, his mother called on the country's leadership to ensure a fair consideration of the appeal and the removal of trumped-up charges against him.
“I ask for justice for my son, for the termination of his unreasonable persecution,” A. Sadigova said. She expressed regret that her previous appeal to the country's leadership remained unheard.
* Head of Azel.TV Afgan Sadigov was arrested on charges of extortion through threats in May this year. On November 3, the court sentenced him to seven years in prison. Since November 4, he went on a hunger strike in protest, considering the sentence unfair.