Another person involved in �Ganja case� released
Baku/30.08.19/Turan: Another convict on the Ganja events - Neymat Heydarli was released in the courtroom today by the decision of the appellate court.
Other convicts with him: Elman Rustamov, Elvin Allahverdiyev, Elvin Nazarov, Vugar Khudiev and Renat Mammadov, the terms of prison sentences were reduced.
These decisions were announced during the trial in the Baku Court of Appeal.
Earlier, the Ganja Serious Crimes Court sentenced these persons to imprisonment for 6-8 years under Article 220.1 (organization or participation in riots) and 315.2 (use of violence against a government official that threatens his life and health) of the Criminal Code.
In particular, he was charged with organizing a campaign in front of the Ganja Executive Power building on July 10, 2018 and causing bodily harm to police officers.
The punishment for Allahverdiyev was reduced to 4 years, Khudiev - 3 years, Nazarov and Mammadov - to 2.5 years in prison.
The term of Rustamov accused under Article 220.1 left unchanged.
According to the Article 315.2 was reclassified to the first paragraph of the same Article (use of violence against a police representative) of the Criminal Code, and the sentence was reduced from 8 to 5 years in prison.
Heydarli"s punishment was reduced to 1 year of imprisonment, and due to the serving of the term, he was released in the courtroom.
Heydarli told reporters that he himself and those convicted along with him are innocent. He wished all innocent prisoners speedy release.
* July 3, 2018 in Ganja an attempt was made on the then head of the city Elmar Veliyev. Ganja native Yunis Safarov wounded him and the bodyguard of the head of the city. After that, a protest rally in front of the Ganja administration building against Veliyev was scheduled for July 10 on social networks. On the same day, the Ministry of Interior reported riots in Ganja, during which two police officers were killed. Following this, mass arrests began among believers and others.
At a meeting in this department, Attorney General Zakir Garalov announced on July 31, 2019 that 29 members of an organized criminal group were brought to justice in connection with the attempt on E. Veliev, and another 11 people were put on the international wanted list.
On the events of July 10, the investigation was completed and eight criminal cases against 60 people were sent to the courts. The defendants were sentenced to various terms of imprisonment. Subsequently, the court of appeal released five defendants in the case and reduced the time to two dozen convicted persons. -16D06-