Colleagues of  Rasim Aliyev hold a rally in front of the court
A group of journalists today held a protest in front of the Baku Serious Crimes Court, during the  trial in the case of the death of their colleague Rasim Aliyev,  on  8 August, 2015.
Protesters raised placards with the slogans: "Attract doctors to justice," "End the journalistic death!".
The police intervened and took away the journalists posters.  NO one was detained.
However, the journalists were not allowed to the hearing. Rasim Aliyev, a member of the Institute for Reporters Freedom and Safety, a  correspondent  of agency was beaten by a group of   persons  on 8 August, 2014, after  that he died in the city clinical center. The  reason for an incident  became a critical status  by Aliyev on the  player Javid Huseynov, of  the FC "Gabala".  Six people were brought to justice  in this case, including Huseynov, who is accused of not reporting the preparation  of the crime and its  commitment. However,  the case against Huseynov was not  separated as  a separate production.
People brought to justice are: Kanan Madatov, Jamal Mammadov and Samir Mustafayev, they were charged under  the Article 126.3 (deliberate infliction of grievous bodily harm resulting in death of the victim). Elshan Ismayilov and Arif Aliyev  are  accused  also of stealing (Art. 177.1). -16C06-