Constitutional Court Takes 363 Decisions
Baku / 11.11.17 / Turan: The Plenum of the Constitutional Court (CC) has taken a total of 363 decisions and 90 determinations, the CC Chairman Farhad Abdullayev told AzerTAg on the occasion of the Constitution Day, November 12. According to him, most of these decisions directly or indirectly concerned the protection of human rights and freedoms. According to him, all changes and amendments to the laws of the country fully correspond to all international agreements to which Azerbaijan joined.
Farhad Abdullayev assessed the creation of the Vice-Presidency institution. According to him, "this is a new and very important event in the field of public administration in Azerbaijan."
The Constitution of Azerbaijan was adopted on November 12, 1995. The Constitutional Court was established in 1998. -0---