Baku / 27.07.17 / Turan: The fire at the Yevlakh Central Hospital occurred on July 27. According to primary information, the fire occurred on the 4th floor of the hospital. At the time of the fire, there were up to 50 patients in the hospital.
Turan reports that the fire lasted almost an hour. Firefighters of the Ministry of Emergency Situations arrived in place and monitored the situation. None of the patients and personnel were harmed in the fire, as everyone was evacuated from the building on time.
The information was disseminated by the State Agency for Compulsory Medical Insurance under the Cabinet, which is governed by the Yevlakh Regional Central Hospital. Patients in this hospital were accommodated in the Mingachevir Central Hospital.
The official information of the Ministry of Emergency Situations said that as a result of the fire electric cables in the mine of the hospital, as well as four seats on the 4th floor burned.
One of the ambulances, evacuating the patients to Mingechevir hospital, got into an accident. The car was driving at high speed, and the car hit an obstacle on the edge of the road. Patients from this car were taken to the hospital by taxi. --0-