Baku/09.05.22/Turan: The Media Development Agency is aware of the attack on journalist Ayten Mammadova.
The Agency reported that today the representatives of the Agency contacted Mamedova by telephone in order to collect detailed information on her condition.
The Agency is "sensitive" to what happened to Mamedova and is keeping the matter under review.
Besides, the statement recalled that under Article 6 of the Media Law, unlawful interference in journalists' professional activities, harassment and pressure on journalists is unacceptable.
The Agency quickly contacted the Ministry of Interior and received assurances that the case of the attack on the journalist was under the control of the leadership of the Agency, and after the law enforcement agencies carry out an appropriate investigation and the necessary procedural actions will be provided legal assessment of what happened.
In turn, Mammadova noted that in the morning of May 9 she was invited to the Head Police Department of Baku and received by the Agency's deputy head.
Note that "other officials attended the meeting as well. I was told that certain steps had been taken towards the investigation of the case. The investigation is ongoing," Mammadova told the Turan news agency.
She noted that initially she was due to go for an examination in the morning, but due to an invitation to the metropolitan police, she has not yet been able to undergo the examination.
Mammadova was attacked by an unknown person in the lift of the house she lives in.
The unknown person held a knife to the journalist's throat and threatened and insulted her daughter as saying that Mammadova had already been warned.
Mamedova said that 20 days ago she was threatened over the phone and demanded to stop her publications about the trial of a high-profile case on the murder of a minor girl in the Tovuz district. -016B06-