Baku/05.01.22/Turan: Member of the Muslim Unity Movement (MUM) Imran Mammadli was detained on January 4 in the Turkish city of Afyonkarahisar. Mammadli was detained while leaving the rented apartment. An hour later, he was brought back, ordered to pack his things and taken back, Turan was told in the MUM.
MUM spokesman Abulfaz Bunyadov said that on January 3, in the evening, a woman called Imran and asked if he owned a post on social networks sharply criticizing the Azerbaijani authorities? Imran confirmed that he wrote the post, and in the morning, as soon as he left the house, he was detained and handcuffed. Until now, his family has not been informed about the place of his detention,” Bunyadov told Turan.
In Azerbaijan, Mammadli was not wanted and no case was initiated against him. He left the country three months ago, he left and crossed the border without any problems, Bunyadov said. The attempts to get comments from law enforcement agencies regarding the possible deportation or extradition of Mammadli were futile.
Mammadli has previously been subjected to persecution by law enforcement agencies of Azerbaijan. Thus, on May 20, 2022, several activists of this organization were detained during the trial of Razi Humbatov, a member of Muslim Unity. Mammadli was among the three activists who were then arrested for 30 days. ---03В06---