“Muslim Unity” activist is brought to justice
Baku / 17.03.20 / Turan: Elvin Muradov, a member of the Muslim Unity Movement (MUM), detained on March 13, was charged under Article 228 (arms trafficking), said MUM.
Muradov disappeared on March 13 and only on March 16, his relatives were officially notified that he was arrested under Article 228.1 and placed in the Kurdakhan pre-trial detention center. The lawyer with whom his family has entered into an agreement is trying to meet with him and find out the details.
The MUM linked the arrest of Muradov, who lives in Russia, with his poems and songs about the organization’s leader Tale Bagirzade and other arrested activists.
On February 5, Muradov was already detained shortly after returning from Moscow. He was taken to the Main Directorate for Combating Organized Crime of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and released late in the evening.