People who prepared an attack against the Israeli embassy convicted
On May 3 the Court of Grave Crimes chaired by Enver Seyidov sentenced three Azerbaijani citizens for preparing attacks in Baku on the eve of Eurovision 2012. According to sources in the court, Fariz Bayramov and Ibrahim Sadigov received 11 years' imprisonment, and Azer Nazarov - 12 years.
They were found guilty under Article 274 (high treason), 29.214 (terror attempt by a group of persons) and 228 (illegal possession and carrying of weapons and explosives). Thus, the court found them guilty of preparing to undermine the building, where the Israeli embassy is located in Baku. During the trial, they partially admitted their guilt.
Recall that the Ministry of National Security arrested about 40 people last spring. They were accused of being recruited by the Iranian intelligence services to carry out a terrorist attack against a number of embassies and in the course of the contest.