Baku/29.05.22/Turan: Polish airline LOT made the first flight on the Warsaw-Baku route. The flight left Warsaw at 11 p.m. on 27 May and arrived in Baku four hours later on 28 May, when Azerbaijan was celebrating Republic Day.
"LOT Polish Airlines launches new connections from Warsaw. We will fly to Baku, the largest city in the Caucasus, on board the national carrier. The connection is of special business importance, as Azerbaijan is an important economic partner of Poland for many years, "- said on Friday the Polish LOT airline.
The national carrier will fly to the capital of Azerbaijan on Tuesdays, Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays. President of LOT Airlines Rafal Milczarski reminded that this year marks the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Poland and Azerbaijan.
"It is all the more joyful to announce the opening of the communication with Baku. I firmly believe that the direct flight will further promote the Polish heritage in Azerbaijan and strengthen relations between the two countries. Polish architects in Azerbaijan will delight tourists from Poland in the form of beautiful monuments," Milcharski said.
He also noted that through LOT, the transatlantic network to New York, Chicago and other cities will also be available to Azerbaijanis.
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Poland Nargiz Gurbanova said at a meeting with journalists that the launch of LOT connection with Baku will provide an opportunity to learn about Polish heritage in Azerbaijan, culture, art and cuisine of their country, nature and economic development. In this context, she emphasized significant deposits of oil and natural gas in Azerbaijan.
"Polish traces remain in Azerbaijan and Baku. The achievements of Polish architects who worked in Azerbaijan at the turn of the 19th and 20th centuries made a significant contribution to the development of culture, science and industry in Azerbaijan," she said.
Touching upon on buildings designed by Polish architects, the Ambassador mentioned names of Jozef Goslawski and Kazimierz Skorewicz, who at the turn of the 19th and 20th centuries were creators of many representative buildings in Baku, such as the City Hall, Tagiyev Palace, Tagiyev Theatre, Rothschild office building and the headquarters of the National Bank of Azerbaijan.
According to her, there is a street dedicated to the memory of four outstanding Polish architects in the historic district of Baku. There is a memorial plaque in honor of Józef Gosławski, Kazimierz Skorewicz, Józef Ploszko and Eugeniusz Skibinski. Next to it are photos of some of their works created in the city: the Palace of Happiness, the Presidium of the Academy of Sciences, the Baku City Hall and the Union of Architects.
A Polish delegation led by LOT chief executive officer and chairman of the board Rafal Milczarski arrived for the opening ceremony of Baku's first flight.
The guests were received by AZAL President Jahangir Askerov and discussed prospects of bilateral cooperation during the meeting. Congratulating each other on the beginning of air communication the sides expressed hope for the duration of flights. The start of flights between the two countries will increase tourist flows and expand business contacts between Azerbaijan and Poland.
On the occasion of the opening of the Polish-Azerbaijani air route in the evening of May 28, a festive reception was held at Icherisheher Art Garden. -0-