Azadlyg writes about the Congress of PFPA, which re-elected Ali Kerimli as Chairman of the party.
US Senator Patrick Licksie called official Baku to release political prisoners.
The US representative to the OSCE Daniel Bayer criticized official Baku for presenting NGOs as traitors and "the 5th column."
The former US Ambassador to Azerbaijan Richard Kozlarich believes that Baku is making wrong conclusions from the resolution of the European Parliament.
The Washington Post published an article about the repression committed by the regime of Ilham Aliyev.
Representatives of the Prosecutor General's Office conducted a search in the house of Islam Shikhaliyev working with the radio Azadlyg. He was seized machinery and equipment, as well as the passport.
The head of the Bilasuvar district telecommunication node Ilkin Agayev committed suicide. On September 26 two cases of attempt to suicide were registered.
The head of the Central Bank Elman Rustamov said that in the next 4 years the manat will be relatively stable against the euro and the dollar. Experts also believe that it will be difficult to maintain the rate of the manat for 4 years.
Yeni Musavat writes that the local exchange of fire at the Karabakh front indicates failure of peace talks on the conflict.
A group of kidnappers has appeared in Azerbaijan. For example, in Azerbaijan they have kidnapped the grandson of a General and in Georgia - the wife of a businessman.