The importance of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) railway, the opening of which is expected today, the problems between banks and their clients, and the condition of the fixed capital are the leading topics of today"s press.
The newspaper Azerbaijan writes about the expected opening of the BTK railway and the significance of this road connecting Europe and Asia.
The author notes that the railway branch serves one of the goals of the Azerbaijani authorities: it is turning the country into a transit center. The author also recalls similar projects that serve this purpose, that is gas and oil pipelines.
The newspaper Echo published a report on the problems of Azerbaijani citizens with banks. The number of court proceedings related to banks and non-bank credit institutions is growing every month.
Banks appeal to the court due to the fact that their clients cannot repay their debts on loans. Over the past year, the number of problem cases on loans in the bailiff service has significantly increased. In several cases, the debtors have no property or anything else to pay off.
The newspaper Novoye Vremya writes about the level of foreign investment. So, according to official data, this year the total investments in fixed assets (that is, in production, construction, equipment, etc.) amounted to 11,090.8 million manat. During the same period of last year, the volume of investments amounted to 10,268.7 million manat. In other words, the nominal growth was 8%. -0----