Problems with e-Manat payment system emerged
Baku/16.06.22/Turan: Citizens have reported problems with money transfers to bank cards through e-Manat Modenis LLC terminals.
According to Turan Agency's interlocutors, the funds transferred to AzerTurkBank's bank cards through these terminals on 14 June are not still credited to the cardholders' accounts a day later.The company responded to phone calls vaguely as saying that "the money will be transferred to your card."
The Turan Agency was told by e-Manat Modenis, LLC on June 15 that "there is a technical problem which cannot be solved yet. As soon as the problem is solved, the money will be transferred to the account. But we can't say when it will happen," the company said.
AzerTurkBank OJSC told Turan that there are no problems in the banking system. "The problem arose in the e-Manat system and is still ongoing," the bank said.
Lawyer and banking expert Akram Hasanov told Turan that the problem could be caused by different reasons, but in any case "the responsibility lies with both institutions." According to the expert, the card owner can go to court. "If the card holder suffered material damage, that is, if he had to transfer money somewhere and could not do it because of a financial problem that led to financial sanctions against him, he can claim compensation for material and moral damage," Hasanov said.-06B-