Baku/25.07.22/Turan: Relatives of those convicted in the "Terter case" held another protest rally in front of the Prosecutor General's Office on Monday. They demanded the release of the arrested.
"Our children have been sentenced to 18-20 years of imprisonment while they are innocent of anything. They say that the case is being reviewed. It's already been 8 months, but there are no results. At the same time, those who tortured those arrested remain at large. The investigation should establish who they served," said one of the participants of the action.
The protesters demanded their acceptance by the head of the investigation team, Gasym Mammadov. They were admitted to the reception. No incidents occurred.
* In the spring of 2017, a group of military and civilians was arrested on charges of cooperating with the Armenian special services and preparing sabotage against units of the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry. The investigation and the courts in this case were closed. During the investigative actions, eight people were tortured to death. Five of them were subsequently rehabilitated posthumously.
In December 2021, the investigation into the "Terter case" was resumed due to numerous protests by relatives of the victims and innocent convicts.
By April of this year, investigators recognized 397 people who were tortured in military units as victims. At the same time, the sentences of 16 innocent convicts were overturned.
Besides, 10 people were arrested and charged under the following Articles of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan: 145.3 (unlawful deprivation of liberty), 293.2 (torture; cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment), 341.2.2 (abuse of official authority), 341.2.3 and 128 (intentional infliction of minor harm to health). -30B06-