The court did not release the founder of the site Bakupress
Baku / 07.06.19 / Turan: On June 7, the Khatai Court of Baku did not release the founder of the site "Bakupress", Shafag Agadjan, arrested on charges of drug trafficking.
Daughter of the arrested woman wrote in social networks, on the evening of June 5 her mother"s health who is kept in the Kurdamir detention center deteriorated sharply and she fell into a coma.
It was on this basis that the lawyer asked the court to change her preventive measure for house arrest, said her daughter.
Shafag Agadjan was arrested on May 3 by the Khatai court for three months. She was detained on May 1 by police officers in the Narimanov district of the capital while trying to sell 311 grams of marijuana for $ 100 and 1830 manat.
However, she denied the charges, stating that her arrest was ordered and behind it were those whom she exposed in her investigations into the illegal trade in narcotic drugs through a network of pharmacies. -16D-