The Ministry of Defense does not comment on the message of the death of a soldier
Baku/15.08.19 / Turan: "In the evening on August 14, we were informed that my brother Mikayil Gachaev committed suicide in a military unit in the morning. We don"t know the details, and we want the case to be investigated," said the brother of the soldier Mushfig Gachaev.
"We want to clarify if there was a suicide? Why does an 8-month-old soldier suddenly commit suicide? He was on vacation in July and then returned to service. He had no mental problems, although we are assured that in May he had a fight with his colleague, and the military prosecutor's office investigated this fact.
They said that my brother wrote a letter in which he apologizes to his parents for this step. But they don"t show us this letter, "said the brother of the deceased. "What frustrates me the most is that my brother was buried without our knowledge, without military honors," he said.
It was not possible to get a comment from the press service of the Ministry of Defense and the Military Prosecutor's Office. -05B-