Youth activist is charged with disorderly conduct (UPDATED)
The PPFA youth activist Ruslan Nasirli was arrested on the basis of complaints of specific individuals,  Turan was told by the deputy head of the press service of the Interior Ministry, Ehsan Zahidov. He denied political motives in the case of Nasirli.
"Nasirli was  arrested for disorderly conduct, and the case was sent to court,"  Zahidov said.
The Article 296 "small hooliganism"  of the Code of Administrative Offenses provides  a fine of 50-100 manats, or arrest up to 15 days. -06В-
2014 August 04 (Monday) 11:53:21
A youth PFPA activist Ruslan Nasirli was detained by police, with no information on his whereabouts. A member of PFPA, adviser to the chairman, lawyer Asif Yusifli told Turan.
According to him, Nasirli did not commit any illegal acts.
The reason for his detention was the creation of a Facebook page named in connection with heavy losses at the front. He created a group called "Supreme Commander, answer!"
"First, the police arrested the father of Ruslan in Saatly and brought him to Baku, as a hostage.
He was asked to make his son come to the police. On August 2 Ruslan said that he would come to the police.
I went with him to the General Directorate of Police in Baku, but along the way I was banished. Later in the Baku police I was told that there is no Ruslan there. Currently, his place of detention is unknown," said Yusifli.
In turn, the detainee's father, Shamil Nasirli, confirmed that he was detained by police. "I was detained by the police in Saatli and sent to Baku. There I was demanded to talk on the phone with my son. We talked, and then he was detained," said S. Nasirli.
Metropolitan Police and the Ministry of Internal Affairs have not yet commented on the reported detention of the activist. -03B-