AMF bonds placed at traditionally high demand
Auction on placement of interest, non-documentary registered secured bonds of the Azerbaijan Mortgage Fund (AMF) in the amount of AZN 5 million held on 10 December 2012 on the BSE.
Ten-year securities were offered for sale at the current price of 100.75%. At the stated amount of bonds of AZN 5 million the demand for them by the three bidders exceeded 33.7 mln at face value. Total volume of bonds for the auction was fully invested.
The prospectus of registered bonds of the fund for a total amount of 30 million manat was registered by the State Committee for Securities in January 2012. The nominal price of a bond is equal to 1,000 manats, the interest rate is 3% per annum, and the maturity date is January 22, 2022. Today, the fund has posted AZN 25 million from the last issue.
In 2009-2012 Mortgage Fund places three issues for AZN 55 million, AZN 75 million and AZN 60 million and 20 million manats each. - 15D -