Government created a new public transport company in Baku
The Cabinet of Ministers issued a decree on the establishment of LLC BakuBus, which will bus passenger transportation in the city of Baku. The decision was taken on April 3 and made ​​public on the website of the government is only now.
For the activities BakuBus the reserve fund of the Cabinet of Ministers has allocated AZN 30 million from the state budget for the current year. These funds will be used for the purchase of buses.
The State Committee on Property shall organize within one month allotment of land to create a vehicle fleet (garages) for 200 units of large buses. The Ministry of Transport, together with the executive power of Baku, will determine the route and schedule for the buses of the new company. Ltd. BakuBus will operate under the Executive Power of the capital on self-financing.
The Cabinet based its decision on the establishment of LLC BakuBus on the need for services to passengers on bus transport to international standards, as well as their technical and environmental safety. Experts believe that this step is included in the action plan for the preparation of the first European Olympic Games which will be held in Baku in the summer of 2015.
According to the Ministry of Transport, passenger transport in Baku employs 32 companies on the exploitation of which there are more than 2,800 buses. The Ministry of Transport operates Ltd. Baki Sernishin Negliyyati. The LLC employs over 900 people, while the enterprise hides the number of available balance on buses. In 2011, LLC Baki Sernishin Negliyyati worked with a loss in the amount of 7.7 million and in 2012 - 2.6 million manat. -08D-