Imports of Poultry Decreased by 31.3%
In the first nine months of this year, importers supplied to Azerbaijan 4,372.8 tons of poultry meat. This is 31.3% less than in the same period in 2014.
According to the State Customs Committee, a kilogram of chicken and turkey meat was purchased abroad at an average price $ 0.81, 5 cents more than last year.
According to observations by the State Statistics Committee, in retail chicken domestic production was realized at an average price of 3.34 manat, and that of foreign origin - 4.11 manat. "Bush's Thighs" were offered at a price of 2.52 manat - four times more expensive than the price declared in the invoice.
Chicken meat is imported, mainly from the United States (2,154 tons), Brazil (1218 tons), Turkey (562 tons), Belgium (126 tons) and other countries.
According to estimates of the Ministry of Agriculture, Azerbaijan annually consumes about 100 thousand tons of poultry meat, one third of the meat eaten. In 2014, self-sufficiency was about 98%. Five years ago, the figure was 70%.   --- 08B