Private Sector to Respond for Country`s External Debt
Today began a meeting of the Milli Majlis, where the main issue on the agenda is the discussion of the draft state budget for 2016 and related bills.
As the Chairman of the parliamentary committee on economic policy Ziyad Samadzade told the MPs, they have offered the government to extend the powers of the Central Bank of Azerbaijan Republic to collect information on private sector external debt. The legislative initiative comes from the President Ilham Aliyev, stressed the speaker.
The systematic analysis of the situation with foreign debts of local companies "will help to see the whole situation with the debt in the country and to improve the quality of the balance of payments," he said.
Recall the guaranteed foreign debt of Azerbaijan in January-June increased by 1.5% to $ 6.6 billion. According to the Finance Ministry, the external debt by the end of H1 was 12.2% of GDP and $ 685.6 per capita. --17D-