The Government will discuss the state budget for the next year
Next week there will be a discussion of the draft state budget for 2015. According to the information on the website of the Ministry of Finance of Azerbaijan, the Board has approved the main fiscal law, now it should be approved by the Cabinet. Discussed will be not only the budget for next year, but also for 2016-18.
With reference to the Minister of Finance Samir Sharifov, it is said that the costs of the state budget for 2015 will support the economic and social reforms, strengthen the country's defense, environmental, economic and food security, and help timely implementation of commitments to service the external debt.
Azerbaijan's state budget for this year was approved with revenues of 18 billion 384 million manat and expenditures of 20 billion 63 million manat. The state budget deficit is projected at 1 billion 679 million manat or 2.87% of GDP. --17D-