Will be elected governing bodies of the NGO Coalition for Extractive Industries Transparency
Baku on Friday held a final (reporting election) conference of the NGO Coalition for Greater Transparency of Extractive Industry dedicated to its activity in 2013.
At the meeting they heard a report of representative structures of the Coalition and a joint position paper of the organization. By the end of the day scheduled election monitoring group of 5 people in the framework of the multilateral group for implementation in Azerbaijan Transparency Initiative (EITI Azerbaijan) and the Council of the Coalition of 11 people.
According to a former member of the monitoring group, Chairman of the Public Association for Assistance to Economic Initiatives Azer Mehdiyev, monitoring is troublesome, so he would not run for the post and he is satisfied with representation on the Board of the Coalition. "Members of the Association of NGOs are becoming less - last year they were 171, at the beginning of this year - 160 and today - 120. If in the evening a half of the delegates take part in the voting, we will be happy," complained the expert. Reason outflow that neither the government nor the State Oil Company, nor foreign contractors ever presented public reports on oil and gas .
According to the head of the coalition Doctor of Economics Gubad Ibadoglu, State Oil Fund pays for the services of the secretariat of the multilateral group and reports its earnings in the Initiative, but there is a need for the reports of the State Oil Company, too, along with foreign partners. He spoke about the new standards of international initiatives to improve the Extractive Industries Transparency (EITI), approved this year. Crucial decisions taken in London as I summit " Open Government Initiative ", which was attended by British Prime Minister David Cameron and U.S. Secretary of State, John Kerry , as well as presidents and prime ministers of countries interested in an accessible reporting for extractive industry and business in general.
According innovations, reports on key financial positions of all beneficiaries of transactions on sale of hydrocarbons must be open so that the newly elected monitoring group would be easier to get answers to many questions. - 17D-