World Bank launches a strengthening of agro-industrial complex in Azerbaijan
Baku/13.05.14/Turan : In the second half of May will start a project to strengthen the competitiveness of the agricultural sector in Azerbaijan.
According to the current report on affiliate programs ( World Bank project is aimed at improving access for producers to markets through improved sanitary and phyto-sanitary services. The authors plan to the villagers access to the market that will improve their quality of life, providing financial services to agribusiness also among the priorities of the World Bank . The project will support agribusiness and food industry through credit lines to improve technology , increase production , promotion and modernization of plant protection and veterinary services .
Earlier it was reported that the Board of Directors of the World Bank in September 2013 approved a loan for Azerbaijan in the amount of $ 34.5 million for the project , aimed at enhancing the competitiveness in agro-industrial complex.
The main objective of the project - the creation of a full cycle of production and sale of agricultural products , ranging from production, storage, processing, packaging products before its release in the retail chain .
The action on the project is calculated to December 31, 2018.
Azerbaijan is a member of the World Bank since 1992. During the cooperation the implementation of the project has been allocated 51 loans totaling $ 3.3 billion. Currently under implementation are 17 projects, of which 12 are related to infrastructure development . - 17D-