The results of the meeting Putin-Sargsyan
Russia continues to assist in finding ways to settle the situation around Nagorno-Karabakh, Russian President Vladimir Putin said after talks with Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan in Moscow today.
"Special attention was paid to the Nagorno Karabakh conflict settlement, Russia continues to render all possible assistance to the search for mutually acceptable solutions to the conflict both within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group and in direct contacts with Yerevan and Baku," Putin said.
He also noted that Moscow and Yerevan continue constructive interaction within the CSTO framework.
It should be noted that the day before, speaking at MGIMO, the Armenian President called on Moscow to create a joint military-industrial complex with Armenia in Gyumri, where the Russian military base is located.
In a joint statement of the Presidents of Armenia and Russia adopted following the meeting, it was said that "Russia and Armenia will continue systematic military and military-technical cooperation on a bilateral basis, aimed at ensuring regional and international security."
Regarding the Karabakh issue, the statement says that the presidents of the two countries "confirmed their commitment to the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict exclusively by peaceful means on the basis of the principles of non-use of force or threat of use of force, territorial integrity of states, equality and the right of peoples to self-determination.
The Presidents stressed the importance of implementing the agreements reached at the summits for Nagorno-Karabakh held in May and June 2016 in Vienna and St.Petersburg aimed at preventing the escalation of the situation in the conflict zone, stabilizing the situation and creating conditions for the advancement of the peace process."- 02D –