Azerbaijan to buy JF-17 Blok II combat aircraft from Pakistan
Baku / 01.12.18 / Turan: Negotiations between Azerbaijan and Pakistan on the purchase of JF-17 Block II combat aircraft are coming to the end, the representative of the company "Pakistan Aeronautical Complex" (PAC) informed Azeri Defense at the international exhibition İDEAS-2018 in Karachi.
The source noted that all issues related to the export to Azerbaijan have already been resolved. Planes of JF-17 Blok II configuration requested by Azerbaijan passed the test.
Versions of the Blok II aircraft are already being used by Pakistani military aircraft and have proven themselves in practice. They have improved avionics and electronic security systems. They are equipped with AESA radar from China and Italy.
According to publicly available information, these aircraft can carry guided missiles and bombs of various types.
It is assumed that 24 such aircraft will be delivered to Azerbaijan, with a total value of $500 million. -06D-
President of the Council of the European Union Antonio Costa called the head of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan published a set of proposals on his Facebook page aimed at establishing long-term peace in the region. Among them, he suggested that Azerbaijan should abandon mutual claims against Armenia, including in international courts. Other proposals include: refraining from using belligerent rhetoric, continuing the demarcation of borders, signing a peace agreement that is 90% ready, mutually implementing arms control, creating a joint mechanism to investigate violations of the ceasefire regime, and dissolving the OSCE Minsk Group.
The United States announced a new and final military aid package to Ukraine under President Joe Biden’s administration. U.S. Secretary of Defense Lloyd Austin stated in Germany that the total amount of assistance will be $500 million.
Baku is expected to see the construction of 10 new metro stations. President Ilham Aliyev discussed this during a meeting with journalists on January 7. The head of state noted that locations for the new metro stations have been selected, and investments will start being made this year.