Baku and Minsk Strengthen Cooperation
In the evening on November 28 in the framework of the Belarusian President's visit to Azerbaijan bilateral agreements were signed: Joint Statement of the Presidents of the two countries; Action Plan on socio-economic cooperation between the two countries up to 2025; Agreement on cooperation of public TV channels of Azerbaijan and Belarus; Agreement on cooperation between the Gabala region of Azerbaijan and the city of Grodno in Belarus; Agreement on cooperation of the State Committees on Property of Azerbaijan and Belarus; Comprehensive Program of cooperation between the two countries in the sphere of agriculture until 2025; Program of Cooperation in education between the two countries; Protocol on cooperation of the Customs Committees of the two countries in the fight against smuggling; Calendar of Events for 2017-2020 in cultural exchange and tourism; Agreement on Cooperation in the field of pensions; Program of Cooperation in the field of sport.
After the signing ceremony, the two Presidents made statements. Ilham Aliyev noted that the parties intend to increase the potential for cooperation in all directions. Baku is grateful to the Belarusian side for its position in the Karabakh issue, Aliyev said, hinting at the fact that Belarus supports the position of Baku on Karabakh at the meetings of the CSTO and the Customs Union, where Azerbaijan is not involved.
Regarding the economy, Aliyev highly appreciated the establishment of the plant MAZ in Ganja for the production of tractors and cars.
Soon Belarusian specialists will realize a major project in the field of agriculture in Azerbaijan.
A decision has been taken on the establishment of trading houses of Azerbaijan in Belarus and Belarus in Azerbaijan.
Cooperation will continue in the military-industrial sector, which will grow, said Aliyev.
In reply Alexander Lukashenko said that Minsk and Baku will continue to support and protect each other's position.
Regarding the economy, Lukashenko said the trade turnover between the two countries can achieve 700 million dollars next year, which is twice as high as this year,
Belarus is ready to build agricultural enterprises and a drug manufacturing enterprise “under key” in Azerbaijan.
Minsk produces cigarettes from Azerbaijani tobacco and products from Azerbaijani cotton. Belarus is open to Azerbaijani wine and brandy, fruit and vegetables.