Blinken, Aliyev Discuss Potential Observer Mission In Karabakh
Washington D.C./26.09.23/Turan:    U.S. Secretary of State Antony Blinken spoke with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev today to underscore "the urgency of no further hostilities, that there be unconditional protections and freedom of movement for civilians, that there be unhindered humanitarian access to Nagorno-Karabakh," State Department spokesperson Matthew Miller told TURAN's Washington correspondent during a daily briefing.
Blinke "noted in that call that President Aliyev has said there will be no further military action, and we expect him to abide by that," Miller said.
"[President Aliyev] has also said that he would accept an observer mission, and we would expect him to abide by that," Miller added.
The spokesperson didn't offer further details about the exact mechanism of the potential international mission in Karabakh, saying that this "is something that remains in discussion with our allies and partners in the region."
"I don't want to preview what it might look like before we finish those conversations," he added.