Mevlut Cavusoglu and Antony Blinken
U.S. Secretary of State Antony Blinken raised the issue of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict during his call today with Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu, TURAN’s Washington correspondent reports.
Blinken noted that the United States “is ready to engage bilaterally, with likeminded partners, and through our role as an OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chair to facilitate dialogue between Azerbaijan and Armenia and help achieve a long-term political settlement to the conflict” State Department spokesperson Ned Price noted in a readout of the call.
Blinken also commended the Turkish diplomatic efforts that led to the first shipment of Ukrainian grain leaving the Black Sea since the start of Russia’s full-scale invasion of Ukraine.
He emphasized the importance of working together to see to it that additional ships are able to depart and underscored the importance of holding Moscow accountable for the commitments it made.
“Secretary Blinken and Foreign Minister Cavusoglu discussed ways to advance coordination and NATO unity regarding the threat of further Russian escalation and aggression against Ukraine,” Price noted.