Changes in the system of the Ministry of Defense
Unofficial sources report about the ongoing personnel changes in the Ministry of Defense. In particular, the replacement of a number of heads of the departments of the central apparatus of the Ministry. However, it is impossible to double-check the information due to silence the press service. According to some information, the head of the unit, Sabirogly,  was also dismissed, and his phones  do not respond.  As for  unofficial information, it was reported about the return to service of retired General Alexander Vasyak , who was appointed  the  head of internal control.
Vasyak  is the former head of the Operations Department of the 4th Army of the Transcaucasian Military District, stationed in Azerbaijan. After the collapse of the USSR, he stayed and went to serve in the national army of Azerbaijan; he worked for several years  as the head of the operational management of the Defense  Ministry.
Military source confirmed the Turan agency the fact of  conducting large meeting  on Monday  at the Defense Ministry with the participation of all Generals. "The participants of the meeting confirmed the personnel changes that will be announced in the coming period.