Committee established to protect the rights of Leyla Yunus
A committee to protect the rights of the director of the Institute for Peace and Democracy (IPD) Leyla Yunus has been set up. This decision was made today at a special hearing organized by the National Council of Democratic Forces (NCDF). The panelists agreed that the arrest of Yunus aims to suppress critical voices in Azerbaijan.
According to the head of NCDF Jamil Hasanli, Yunus was arrested on political order of the power. "The statement of the Attorney General and the Ministry of National Security of Azerbaijan in the case of Yunus was couched in the spirit of 1937. Unfortunately we live in a dictatorship of the North Korean model in the country and a personal regime of Ilham Aliyev has been set.
Recent attacks on independent NGO activists arrested on trumped-up charges related to drugs, indicate the country's slide towards dictatorship and the enthronement of an authoritarian regime," said Hasanli.
He called on human rights organizations in the country to consolidate and create a single focal point.
As the leader of the Popular Front Party Ali Kerimli said, the power injected fear in society in order to prevent a new great democratic movement. With this repression they want to intimidate the society and show that they are not considered with the international community.
Pointing out that L. Yunus is one of the prominent figures of the democratic public of Azerbaijan, Kerimli noted the need to respond to her arrest with protest and show that society is not dead.
Following the discussions, a committee was established to protect the rights of Leyla Yunus, which included leading opposition politicians and civil society activists.