Customs Officials Arrested on Charges of Taking Bribes
Baku / 13.01.19 / Turan: Two officials of the State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan have been arrested: Ismail Abdullayev, the head of the customs post office at the Main Customs Directorate for Air Transport, and his deputy. They are accused of taking bribes.
According to a joint report of the press services of the State Customs Committee and the Prosecutor General"s Office, the investigation was launched in connection with information received by the General Administration of Customs on air transport that international postal parcels in the names of various persons carried by Camex were not correctly declared to the customs border and using fake documents were smuggled into the country.
As a result of operational activities carried out at the address where this transportation company is located, 8 units of international postal parcels were inspected. Electronic devices worth 23,000 manat in the name of various persons were discovered in these unregistered parcels and confiscated in the order established by the legislation.
A criminal case was initiated under Art. 206.3.2 (smuggling committed by a group of people in prior collusion), 308.1 (abuse of official authority), 309.1 (abuse of power), 311.3.1 (bribing a group of persons or an organized group in collusion), 311.3. 3 (bribery committed on a large scale), 313 (official forgery) and 314.1 (negligence) of the Criminal Code.
For further investigation, the materials were sent to the General Directorate for Combating Corruption under the General Prosecutor.
During the investigation, reasonable suspicions arose that the above-mentioned Abdullayev and Rzayev, entering into a preliminary conspiracy, received from the executive director of Camex LLC Gurban Mardanov 6,000 manat every month - a total of 18,000 manat. They also received AZN 6,000 every month (totally 12,000 manat) from the executive director of Mover LLC Arif Shamistanly.
Abdullayev and Rzayev were charged under articles 311.3.1, 311.3.2, 311.3.3 (accepting bribes on a large scale, repeatedly, by prior agreement) of the Criminal Code and by a court decision in their respect a preventive measure in the form of arrest was chosen.
At present, the necessary operational and investigative measures are continuing to fully and thoroughly investigate the marked illegal actions, clarify and prosecute the circle of all the perpetrators, as well as ensure the reparation of damage, the report concludes. -06D--