Erdogan expresses condolences to the Armenians
At the session of the parliament on April 23 Turkish Prime Minister Recep Tayyip Erdogan for the first time expressed his condolences in connection  with events Armenians in the early 20th century in the Ottoman Empire .
According to RIA Novosti, Erdogan said: "With hope and belief that the ancient peoples having similar customs and traditions, belonging the same complex, but unique geography, can together and  in dignified way remember  their past and the losses, we wish  that souls  of the victims who died in the events of the early twentieth century, rest in peace, and convey  condolences  to their grandchildren."
According to Erdogan , April 24th is a special day for the Armenians . "This  day  has a special significance for the Armenians of our country and  all Armenians of the world, and is a valuable opportunity for the free exchange of views on historical events. It is impossible to deny that the last years of the Ottoman Empire was a difficult period , filled with bitter events for its millions of Turkish , Kurdish , Arabic, Armenian and other citizens, regardless of their religion or ethnicity," said Erdogan.
He also noted that these events can not be used against Turkey. Turkish and Armenian historians should establish a joint commission to investigate the events of 1915, and only a joint study can give an objective evaluation of the events of 1915, he said. -02D-