Baku/05.07.23 /Turan: The investigation of the criminal case against the person who committed the attack on the Azerbaijani embassy has been completed. The person who committed this serious crime will receive the most severe punishment,Iranian Foreign Minister Hussein Amir Abdollahian  said in an interview with Azerbaijani journalists in Baku. He noted that this issue was also discussed at his meeting with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev today.
The Minister also noted that "if any person or structure has shortcomings in ensuring the security of the diplomatic corps and this is proved, then those guilty in this matter will also be punished." The Iranian minister believes that high-level ties between Azerbaijan and Iran will be restored. He is also convinced that all problems in the South Caucasus will be resolved peacefully, through negotiations.
Abdollahian also said that at a meeting with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, an agreement was reached on the early opening of railway communication between the two countries.
According to him, there is an order of the President of Iran on the opening of the "Araz Corridor".
"This will give a serious impetus to the development of Iranian-Azerbaijani relations, especially in the communication sphere," the Iranian Foreign Minister said.  In his opinion, this corridor will play an important role in connecting the main part of Azerbaijan with its Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic (NAR.)
The talk is about the construction of a road and railway from the East Zangezur Economic Region of Azerbaijan to NAR via Iran. This project is actually an alternative or parallel version of the Zangezur corridor through Armenia.
The corridor to the NAR via Iran was actively discussed in 2021. The construction of a road bridge across the Araz River in the Zangilan region was even laid. However, in mid-2022, work in this direction was suspended due to Iran's unfriendly actions against Azerbaijan, military exercises in the area, and subsequently a terrorist attack against the Azerbaijani embassy in Tehran. ---16B06---