Baku/18.07.22/Turan:  On Monday, the Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov received Vice President of the German Federal Parliament Katrin Goering-Eckardt.
During the meeting,  the parties exchanged  views  on  bilateral and regional issues, as well as the situation in Ukraine and around it, the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
The issues of energy security, export of hydrocarbons to Europe and development of alternative energy sources were also touched upon.
The guest was also informed about the current situation in the region after the Second Karabakh War, about the peacebuilding efforts, the restoration of the liberated territories, including green energy projects.
In addition, humanitarian and cultural cooperation between Azerbaijan and Germany, as well as other issues of mutual interest, were discussed.
Today Goering-Eckardt met with representatives of the media and civil society of Azerbaijan. She was interested in the attitude of the Azerbaijani society to the war in Ukraine, the state and prospects of the Armenian-Azerbaijani settlement, and the situation in the region as a whole.
The question was also raised about the deportation by the German authorities of political activists who are convicted in Azerbaijan on falsified charges. She promised to raise this issue at meetings with Azerbaijani officials. --06B--