Official meetings of Ilham Aliyev
Baku.04.04.14.Turan : On Thursday, the President received the President of the European Olympic Committee Patrick Hickey , who spoke about the meeting of the Coordination Committee of the European Games Baku -2015.
He said that the preparatory work is carried out in accordance with the schedule, and all work is done at a high level . April 4 Patrick Hickey holds a press conference on the progress of preparations for the Games.
Next Ilham Aliyev received the Secretary General of the World Tourism Organization, Taleb Rifai.
The meeting focused on the work done in Azerbaijan to promote tourism, including mountain tourism and the creation of modern infrastructure in this regard. The sides noted the value of the 13th Azerbaijan International Travel Exhibition and the 57th Conference of the European Commission UN World Tourism Organization held in Baku.
On the same day, Aliyev met the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Tajikistan, Sirodzhiddin Aslov. The minister gave Aliyev an official invitation to visit Tajikistan. The sides discussed prospects of cooperation in various fields. -02D-