Another PFPA activist arrested
Baku / 23.05.18 / Turan: An activist of the Nizami district branch of the People's Front Party, Rahib Salimov, was recently arrested on an administrative basis. The Nizami district court sentenced Salimov to 25 days of administrative arrest, PFPA press service reported. He was charged with committing an administrative offense under the Article 535.1 (not subordinating the police) to the code on administrative offenses. "First, the father of the activist Adalat Salimov was summoned to the Nizami district police department. Father called Rahib and he came to the police; and after that his father was released, but his son was detained," it was reported. The party believes that he was arrested for participating in a campaign in social networks under the slogan: "Free our sick associates, arrest me."