Azerbaijan's most authoritative religious figure dies /UPDATED/
Baku/02.03.23/Turan: Early in the morning on March 2, at the age of 48, Haji Shahin Hasanli died suddenly.
He was the most authoritative and popular religious figure in the country and a candidate for the highest religious post in Azerbaijan.
According to the official report, he died of a heart attack.
Without a doubt, this is a huge loss for the entire country.
* Hasanli Shahin was born on July 7, 1974 in Baku. Graduate of Azerbaijan State Technical University, Faculty of History of Baku State University. He spoke Arabic and Persian.
Religious education received individually. Since 1992, he began spiritual activity in Baku. Since 2001, he has been the imam-jamaat of the Meshadi Dadash mosque in Baku.
In 2013, he was appointed akhund of the Mashadi Dadash mosque, and since 2014, he has been the authorized representative of the Caucasian Muslims Office for the Nasimi district.
In 2007, he founded the Public Association for the Promotion of National Moral Values "Spiritual World".
His speeches on various topics attracted thousands of people, recorded and distributed as audio recordings.
TƏBIB about cause of death of Shahin Hasanli.
Due to the deterioration of Shahin Hasanli's health, a call was received at the Baku ambulance station at 5:30 on March 2, a team of doctors arrived at the scene at 5:43. Doctors pronounced the patient dead from a heart attack before their arrival, the Association for the Management of Medical Institutions said in a statement - Təbib. -0-