British Education Exhibition
The exhibition Education in the United Kingdom was held with the support of the British Council in Baku today.
In a press release, the organization said that one of the most popular education systems in Azerbaijan is the British system.
The opened exhibition is held with the participation of 15 colleges, schools and courses rated in the UK. Education received in them opens the way to well-known universities in the world.
Over the past 3 years the British Council held 5 educational exhibitions in Baku, which were attended by over 10 thousand students, parents, entrepreneurs, and academics.
The information says that the schools and colleges give education under the program GCSE (the last years of schooling), and programs that integrate secondary and higher education, for a period of 1-2 years - A Level, International Baccalaureate and Foundation.
According to statistics, 10 years ago Azerbaijan was allocated less than 500 educational visas, while in 2014 this figure exceeded 1,200, the report said.
However, the British Council says nothing about the value of education in the UK, which remains one of the highest in the world. If we take into account the general level of prices in this country, the study in the UK is a pipe dream for many young people, regardless of their level of knowledge.    -04 / 02D-