Criminal Case against Natig Jafarli Canceled
Baku / 28.08.17 / Turan: The criminal case against the Executive Secretary of the REAL movement Natig Jafarli, initiated by the Grave Crimes Department of the Prosecutor General"s Office, has been canceled.
Turan News Agency was informed about it by Natig Jafarli himself. He recalled that he was accused of illegal entrepreneurship. "The main claim to me was the non-registration of grants in the Ministry of Justice. However, my lawyers proved that the law on registration of individual grants by the Ministry of Justice was accepted at the end of 2014, and the accusations against me concern a period before the adoption of this law," he said.
Jafarli stressed that, under the law, if investigative actions are not conducted for a year, the criminal case is terminated. According to Jafarli, in his case, investigative measures were not conducted for more than a year.
"I think this decision is fair. The decision was also influenced by the fact of recent criticism of Azerbaijan by international institutions," he said.
It should be recalled that on August 12, 2016 Jafarli was arrested. Then on September 9, the measure of restraint in relation to him was changed, and he was released under a written undertaking not to leave Baku. -71D-