State Security Service Reported Liquidation of Terrorist Suspect
Baku / 28.08.17 / Turan: The State Security Service (SSS) announced the liquidation of an Azerbaijani citizen Yashar Oktay Oglu Javadov, who is suspected of terrorism.
As stated in the message of the Public Relations Center, within the framework of the fight against terrorism, it was established that Yashar Oktay Oglu Javadov, who participated in armed conflicts and committed acts of terrorism outside the country, acquired firearms and explosives in order to prepare a terrorist act and actions aimed at against the state system.
On August 27, 2017, within the framework of the criminal investigation initiated by the SSS, an operation was carried out to detain Javadov in the town of Ismayilli, during which he committed armed resistance by opening fire at SSS officers in a public place. Javadov was eliminated by a response fire.
During the search, documents related to the financing of a terrorist organization operating abroad, as well as other documents important for the investigation, were found.