Baku/21.07.22/Turan: Aziz Mamiyev, an  activist of the Musavat party, arrested for 30 days for participating in a protest action on July 20 demanding the opening of land borders, was not  allowed to meet with his father in the detention center, the father of the activist Iltifat Mamiyev said.
Today, Iltifat Mamiyev, went to the Binagadi detention center for those arrested in the administrative order of the Ministry of Internal Affairs. However, the man was denied a meeting with his son under the pretext of a special quarantine regime. I.Mamiyev is concerned about the fate of his son.
In turn, the representative of the press service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, Zeyni Huseynov, told Turan that in order to meet with the prisoners at the Binagadi point, one must first contact the Ministry of Internal Affairs. After consideration of the appeal in the appropriate order, a response will be given.  Huseynov also denied reports on social networks that Mamiyev was beaten by the police after his arrest.
A.Mamiyev was detained on July 20, when he was going to a rally in front of the building of the Cabinet of Ministers. On the same day, the Sabail District Court sentenced him to 30 days of administrative arrest under the Article 535.1 (non-subordination to the police) of the Code of Administrative Offences. —06B-