NIDA Activist Taken to Army, Despite Postponement from Service
Baku / 26.10.17 / Turan: A member of the Board of the NIDA movement, Ulvi Hasanli, was compulsorily drafted to the army on October 26. This is stated by the organization.
According to the same source, Hasanli underwent a medical examination in the State Service for Mobilization and Conscription in September last year and early this year. Due to rheumatism and kidney disease, Hasanli was granted a postponement from military service until 2019.
In early October, Hasanli was again summoned to the military enlistment office. He once again underwent a medical examination. Ultrasonic examination revealed stones and inflammation in Ulvi's kidney.
Nevertheless, he was assigned additional examinations. On October 25, after a repeated examination of ultrasound, the activist was told that his kidneys were "healthy". "On October 26 Hasanli was sent for examination to the Cardiology Hospital, and from there the military police took him to the military registration and enlistment office. Hasanli was taken there by written testimony and sent to serve in a military unit in the front-line zone," NIDA said further.
The movement draws attention to the fact that the young man was sent to the service without prior warning or the opportunity to say goodbye to his relatives.
According to the lawyer Elchin Sadygov, no one can be forcibly brought to the army service. Only evasion from service can entail criminal liability. Ulvi Hasanli did not shy away from the service. His health so far did not allow him to join the army. "We are convinced that his hasty sending to the army is not accidental. This is due to his civic activity and campaign against the pressure on the imprisoned young activists Bayram Mammadov and Giyas Ibrahimov," Sadygov wrote on his Facebook page.
The defense intends to challenge the violation of Hasanli's rights in the courts, and bring the case to the European Court of Human Rights. -03D06--