N. Paşinyan AAİB-nin 25 may 2023-cü il tarixli iclasında çıxış edir
Baku/26.05.23/Turan: The situation on Karabakh is moving towards a settlement, Russian President Vladimir Putin said at a meeting with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan.  Aliyev expressed optimism about future success in the negotiations, as the main obstacle had been removed by Pashinyan's statement recognising Karabakh as Azerbaijani territory. However, no signing of documents at the Eurasian summit in Moscow, announced in the media, had taken place.
Experts in Baku expressed their views on the results of the Moscow meeting of the three leaders. Ilgar Aliyev, chairman of the South Caucasus Political Scientists Club, assumed that the documents would not be signed in Moscow.
"As for the Zangezur corridor, decisions will most likely be made. There will be an agreed schedule of works, decisions made on the activity of checkpoints at the borders, on the terms and conditions of passage of cargo and passengers. In particular, in the mode of express travel," he wrote on FB social network.
His colleague Asaf Guliyev stated that there has been no change: the West continues to offer international mediation in Azerbaijani-Karabakh negotiations on Armenian rights, Russia wants to leave the Karabakh Armenian issue for the future. Azerbaijan does not accept any of these proposals.
Former Foreign Minister Tofik Zulfugarov said in TV that at a meeting in Moscow, Pashinyan continued to promote the implementation of the principle of separation in the name of salvation.
"The principle of separation in the name of salvation has been declared by the ruling party of Armenia. In 2021, at a government meeting Pashinyan proclaimed a new Karabakh policy of promoting Karabakh independence for salvation.  There is therefore a possibility that Pashinyan will retract what he said in Moscow about recognizing the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, reverting to a propaganda version of the allegedly inevitable expulsion of Armenians from Karabakh".
In the same TV broadcast, Farid Shafiyev, chairman of the board of the Centre for Analysis of International Relations, stated that in Yerevan the ideas of the Armenian minority and then independence in Karabakh were replaced by the principle of separation for the sake of salvation, which is absent in international law.  Therefore n Moscow Pashinyan spoke of the threat to the security of Armenians in Karabakh.
"Yerevan is politically pushing this principle. At The Hague International Court of Justice and at the UN Armenia is exerting pressure to demonstrate the only way to save the Karabakh Armenians through the implementation of the principle of separation in the name of salvation."-0-